Cover Price: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (differentiation between old and new Mexican Pesos (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mexican_peso)) |
(Add AUP code for Australian pounds) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
* This is the price printed plus the [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_4217#Active_codes currency code] for the currency of the country of publication. Common currency symbols (such as $) and abbreviations are not to be used. Additonal prices for other countries may be listed separated by a semi-colon. For all books the price is given in the major currency, not divisions of it (for example dollars, not cents). | * This is the price printed plus the [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_4217#Active_codes currency code] for the currency of the country of publication. Common currency symbols (such as $) and abbreviations are not to be used. Additonal prices for other countries may be listed separated by a semi-colon. For all books the price is given in the major currency, not divisions of it (for example dollars, not cents). | ||
* For issues with no cover price, which were given away free, "0.00 FREE" is used. For issues with no cover price where the original price is not known, [none] is used. For issues with no cover price where the original price is known (from promotional material, for instance), the price in square braces is used, with a note in the notes field for the cover as to how the price was determined. | * For issues with no cover price, which were given away free, "0.00 FREE" is used. For issues with no cover price where the original price is not known, [none] is used. For issues with no cover price where the original price is known (from promotional material, for instance), the price in square braces is used, with a note in the notes field for the cover as to how the price was determined. | ||
* Comics with non-decimal cover prices (e.g. pre-1966 Australian and pre-1970 British comics) should be shown in this hyphenated format: "price as it appears on the cover [Pounds-Shillings-Pence GBP]". | * Comics with non-decimal cover prices (e.g. pre-1966 Australian and pre-1970 British comics) should be shown in this hyphenated format: "price as it appears on the cover [Pounds-Shillings-Pence GBP]" (or AUP for Australian pounds)<br>Note: There is no official code for Australian pounds; "AUP" is non-standard but used by the GCD and other sources. | ||
* For issues with different prices using the same currency, list the country code after the currency code. | * For issues with different prices using the same currency, list the country code after the currency code. | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|CAD | |CAD | ||
|Canadian Dollars | |Canadian Dollars | ||
|AUD | |||
|Australian Dollars | |||
|- | |||
|EUR | |||
|Euro Member Countries, Euro | |||
|GBP | |||
|Great Britain (United Kingdom) Pounds | |||
|AUP | |||
|Australian Pounds | |||
|- | |||
|DKK | |||
|Danish Kroner | |||
|NOK | |NOK | ||
|Norwegian Kroner | |Norwegian Kroner | ||
|SEK | |SEK | ||
|Swedish Kronor | |Swedish Kronor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NLG | ||
| | |Dutch (Netherlands) Guldens | ||
|DEM | |DEM | ||
|German Marks | |German Marks | ||
|FIM | |FIM | ||
|Finnish Markka | |Finnish Markka | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ITL | ||
| | |Italian Lira | ||
|FRF | |FRF | ||
|French Francs | |French Francs | ||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|Swiss Francs | |Swiss Francs | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ESP | |||
|Spanish Pesetas | |||
|MXP | |MXP | ||
|Mexican Pesos (pre 1993) | |Mexican Pesos (pre 1993) |
Revision as of 00:36, 30 January 2011
- Required
- This is the price printed plus the currency code for the currency of the country of publication. Common currency symbols (such as $) and abbreviations are not to be used. Additonal prices for other countries may be listed separated by a semi-colon. For all books the price is given in the major currency, not divisions of it (for example dollars, not cents).
- For issues with no cover price, which were given away free, "0.00 FREE" is used. For issues with no cover price where the original price is not known, [none] is used. For issues with no cover price where the original price is known (from promotional material, for instance), the price in square braces is used, with a note in the notes field for the cover as to how the price was determined.
- Comics with non-decimal cover prices (e.g. pre-1966 Australian and pre-1970 British comics) should be shown in this hyphenated format: "price as it appears on the cover [Pounds-Shillings-Pence GBP]" (or AUP for Australian pounds)
Note: There is no official code for Australian pounds; "AUP" is non-standard but used by the GCD and other sources. - For issues with different prices using the same currency, list the country code after the currency code.
- Examples:
* 0.10 USD * 1.50 USD; 1.95 CAD * 0.00 FREE * 2/6 [0-2-6 GBP] * [2.50 CAD] (see notes) * 3.99 EUR DE; 3.50 EUR AT; 1.50 EUR FR
(end of definition)
The following table includes some of the most common codes. The full list is linked above.
USD | United States of America Dollars | CAD | Canadian Dollars | AUD | Australian Dollars |
EUR | Euro Member Countries, Euro | GBP | Great Britain (United Kingdom) Pounds | AUP | Australian Pounds |
DKK | Danish Kroner | NOK | Norwegian Kroner | SEK | Swedish Kronor |
NLG | Dutch (Netherlands) Guldens | DEM | German Marks | FIM | Finnish Markka |
ITL | Italian Lira | FRF | French Francs | CHF | Swiss Francs |
ESP | Spanish Pesetas | MXP | Mexican Pesos (pre 1993) | MXN | Mexican Pesos (post 1993) |
Back to the Formatting Documentation