List of Awards: Difference between revisions
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
==Ghastly Awards for Excellence in Horror Comics (2011-Present)== | ==Ghastly Awards for Excellence in Horror Comics (2011-Present)== | ||
2015 - Best Ongoing Title: Harrow County (Dark Horse Comics) <br /> | |||
2015 - Best Ongoing Title: Harrow County (Dark Horse Comics) | 2015 - Best Limited Series: Archie vs. Predator (Dark Horse Comics) <br /> | ||
2015 - Best Limited Series: Archie vs. Predator (Dark Horse Comics) | 2015 - Best One-Shot: The Goon: Theatre Bizarre (Dark Horse Comics) <br /> | ||
2015 - Best One-Shot: The Goon: Theatre Bizarre (Dark Horse Comics) | 2015 - Best Anthology: John Carpenter’s Tales for a Halloween Night (Storm King Productions) <br /> | ||
2015 - Best Anthology: John Carpenter’s Tales for a Halloween Night (Storm King Productions) | 2015 - Best Short Story in an Anthology: “The Jokes on You” - Bloke’s Terrible Tomb of Terror #12 <br /> | ||
2015 - Best Short Story in an Anthology: “The Jokes on You” - Bloke’s Terrible Tomb of Terror #12 | 2015 - Best OGN: Hellbound (Dark Horse Comics) <br /> | ||
2015 - Best OGN: Hellbound (Dark Horse Comics) | 2015 - Best Archival Collection: Creepy Presents: Alex Toth (Dark Horse Comics) <br /> | ||
2015 - Best Archival Collection: Creepy Presents: Alex Toth (Dark Horse Comics) | 2015 - Best Writer: Cullen Bunn (Army of Darkness, Harrow County, Hellbreak, The Sixth Gun) <br /> | ||
2015 - Best Writer: Cullen Bunn (Army of Darkness, Harrow County, Hellbreak, The Sixth Gun) | 2015 - Best Artist: Raymund Bermudez (ExMortis) <br /> | ||
2015 - Best Artist: Raymund Bermudez (ExMortis) | 2015 - Best Colorist: Luca Saponti (Hellbound) <br /> | ||
2015 - Best Colorist: Luca Saponti (Hellbound) | 2015 - Best Horror Comic Cover: Godzilla in Hell #1 - Subscription by Jeff Zornow <br /> | ||
2015 - Best Horror Comic Cover: Godzilla in Hell #1 - Subscription by Jeff Zornow | 2015 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Stephen R. Bissette <br /> | ||
2015 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Stephen R. Bissette | 2015 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Richard Corben <br /> | ||
2015 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Richard Corben | 2015 - Normanton Award Honoree: Dan Braun <br /> | ||
2015 - Normanton Award Honoree: Dan Braun | <hr> | ||
2014 - Best Ongoing Title: Rachel Rising (Abstract Studios) <br /> | |||
2014 - Best Ongoing Title: Rachel Rising (Abstract Studios) | 2014 - Best Limited Series: Deadworld: Restoration (IDW Publishing) <br /> | ||
2014 - Best Limited Series: Deadworld: Restoration (IDW Publishing) | 2014 - Best One-Shot: Edgar Allan Poe’s Morella and the Murders in the Rue Morgue (Dark Horse Comics) <br /> | ||
Best One-Shot: Edgar Allan Poe’s Morella and the Murders in the Rue Morgue (Dark Horse Comics) | 2014 - Best Anthology: In the Dark (Tiny Behemoth Press / IDW Publishing) <br /> | ||
2014 - Best Anthology: In the Dark (Tiny Behemoth Press / IDW Publishing) | 2014 - Best Short Story in an Anthology: Beneath the Surface (Blokes Terrible Tomb of Terror #10) <br /> | ||
2014 - Best Short Story in an Anthology: Beneath the Surface (Blokes Terrible Tomb of Terror #10) | 2014 - Best OGN: Monsters & Other Stories (Dark Horse Comics) <br /> | ||
2014 - Best OGN: Monsters & Other Stories (Dark Horse Comics) | 2014 - Best Archival Collection: The Chilling Archives of Horror Comics: The Worst of Eerie Publications (IDW Publishing/Yoe Books) <br /> | ||
2014 - Best Archival Collection: The Chilling Archives of Horror Comics: The Worst of Eerie Publications (IDW Publishing/Yoe Books) | 2014 - Best Writer: Terry Moore (Rachel Rising) <br /> | ||
2014 - Best Writer: Terry Moore (Rachel Rising) | 2014 - Best Artist: Francesco Francavilla (Afterlife with Archie) <br /> | ||
2014 - Best Artist: Francesco Francavilla (Afterlife with Archie) | 2014 - Best Inker: Mike Wolfer/Dan Parsons (The Curse of Ragdoll) <br /> | ||
2014 - Best Inker: Mike Wolfer/Dan Parsons (The Curse of Ragdoll) | 2014 - Best Letterer: Terry Moore (Rachel Rising) <br /> | ||
2014 - Best Letterer: Terry Moore (Rachel Rising) | 2014 - Best Colorist: Jay Fotos ('68 Rule of War, '68 Homefront, Wraith: Welcome to Christmasland) <br /> | ||
2014 - Best Colorist: Jay Fotos ('68 Rule of War, '68 Homefront, Wraith: Welcome to Christmasland) | 2014 - Best Web Comic: Graveyard Gang (http://www.thegraveyardgang.com) <br /> | ||
2014 - Best Web Comic: Graveyard Gang (http://www.thegraveyardgang.com) | 2014 - Best Horror Comic Cover: '68 Rule of War #1 (Nat Jones) <br /> | ||
2014 - Best Horror Comic Cover: '68 Rule of War #1 (Nat Jones) | 2014 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Al Hewetson <br /> | ||
2014 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Al Hewetson | 2014 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Jack Davis <br /> | ||
2014 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Jack Davis | 2014 - Normanton Award Honoree: Peter Normanton <br /> | ||
2014 - Normanton Award Honoree: Peter Normanton | <hr> | ||
2013 - Best Ongoing Title: Afterlife with Archie (Archie Comics) <br /> | |||
2013 - Best Mini-Series: Locke & Key: Omega (IDW Publishing) <br /> | |||
2013 - Best One-Shot: Edgar Allan Poe: The Raven & The Red Death (Dark Horse) <br /> | |||
2013 - Best New Series (Fans Will Decide the Winner): Afterlife with Archie (Archie Comics) <br /> | |||
Best Ongoing Title: | 2013 - Best Anthology: Bloke's Terrible Tomb of Terror (Independent) <br /> | ||
Afterlife with Archie (Archie Comics) | 2013 - Best OGN: Hellboy: The Midnight Circus (Dark Horse) <br /> | ||
2013 - Best Archival Collection: Steve Ditko Monsters Vol. 1: Gorgo (IDW Publishing/Yoe Books) <br /> | |||
2013 - Best Writer: Joe Hill (Locke & Key: Omega) <br /> | |||
2013 - Best Artist: Richard Corben (Edgar Allan Poe's The Raven and the Red Death) <br /> | |||
Best | 2013 - Best Inker: Terry Moore (Rachel Rising) <br /> | ||
2013 - Best Letterer: Clem Robins (B.P.R.D., Baltimore, Hellboy in Hell, The Strain) <br /> | |||
2013 - Best Colorist: Francesco Francavilla (Afterlife with Archie) <br /> | |||
2013 - Best Web Comic: The Last Halloween (last-halloween.com) <br /> | |||
2013 - Hall of Fame Inductees:Gene Colan <br /> | |||
Best | 2013 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Archie Goodwin <br /> | ||
Edgar Allan Poe | <hr> | ||
2012 - Best Ongoing Title: The Walking Dead (Image Comics) <br /> | |||
2012 - Best Mini-Series: Deadworld: War of the Dead (IDW Publishing) <br /> | |||
The | 2012 - Best One-Shot: Edgar Allan Poe’s The Conqueror Worm (Dark Horse) <br /> | ||
2012 - Best New Series (Fan Voting Decided Winner): Mars Attacks (IDW Publishing) <br /> | |||
2012 - Best Anthology: Creepy (Dark Horse) <br /> | |||
2012 - Best OGN: Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse Book 1 (Heavy Metal) <br /> | |||
2012 - Best Archival Collection: The Chilling Archives of Horror Comics: Zombies (IDW Publishing/Yoe Books) <br /> | |||
2012 - Best Writer: Steve Niles (Criminal Macabre, 30 Days of Night, Transfusion) <br /> | |||
2012 - Best Artist: Simon Bisley (Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse, Hellblazer) <br /> | |||
Best | 2012 - Best Inker: Bernie Wrightson (Frankenstein Alive, Alive) <br /> | ||
2012 - Best Letterer: Nate Piekos (Creepy, The Goon, Ragemoor) <br /> | |||
2012 - Best Colorist: Dave Stewart (B.P.R.D.) <br /> | |||
2012 - Best Web Comic: Crossed: Wish You Were Here <br /> | |||
2012 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Al Feldstein & Bill Gaines <br /> | |||
2012 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Bernie Wrightson <br /> | |||
Best | <hr> | ||
2011 - Best Ongoing Title: Sixth Gun (Oni Press) <br /> | |||
2011 - Best Mini-Series: ’68 (Image Comics) <br /> | |||
2011 - Best One-Shot: Hellblazer Annual 2011 (Vertigo) <br /> | |||
2011 - Best New Series: Green Wake (Image Comics) <br /> | |||
Best | 2011 - Best Anthology: Creepy (Dark Horse) <br /> | ||
Steve | 2011 - Best OGN: Flesh & Blood (Monsterverse) <br /> | ||
2011 - Best Archival Collection: Bob Powell’s Terror (IDW Publishing) <br /> | |||
The | 2011 - Best Writer: Cullen Bunn – The Sixth Gun <br /> | ||
2011 - Best Artist: Riley Rossmo – Green Wake <br /> | |||
2011 - Best Inker: Mark Bloodworth – Deadworld Last Siesta <br /> | |||
2011 - Best Letterer: Menton Matthews III – Monocyte <br /> | |||
2011 - Best Colorist: Jay Fotos – Locke & Key, ’68 <br /> | |||
2011 - Best Web Comic: Disappointing Monsters <br /> | |||
2011 - Hall of Fame Inductee: "Ghastly" Graham Ingels <br /> | |||
<hr> | |||
Best | |||
Best | |||
Best | |||
Best | |||
Best | |||
Hall of Fame Inductee: | |||
"Ghastly" Graham Ingels |
Revision as of 15:41, 27 August 2016
American Awards
Alley Award (1961-1969)
Shazam Award (1970-1974)
Goethe Award (1970-1974)
Later renamed "Comic Fan Art Awards"
Ignatz Awards (OrlandoCon; 1974=1994)
Inkpot Awards (1974-Present)
Comics Buyer's Guide Fan Awards (1982-2008)
Russ Manning Award (1982-Present)
Kirby Award (1985-1987)
Split into Harvey Award and Eisner Award.
Harvey Awards (1988-Present)
Will Eisner Comics Industry Awards (1988-Present)
Don Thompson Awards (1992-1998)
Actual title was the Compuserve Comics and Animation Forum's Don Thompson Awards
Wizard Fan Awards (1993-2006)
Lulu Awards (1997-2011)
Ignatz Awards (Small Press Expo; 1997-Present)
Bill Finger Award (2005-Present)
Glyph Comics Awards (2005-Present)
Inkwell Awards (2008-Present)
Ghastly Awards for Excellence in Horror Comics (2011-Present)
2015 - Best Ongoing Title: Harrow County (Dark Horse Comics)
2015 - Best Limited Series: Archie vs. Predator (Dark Horse Comics)
2015 - Best One-Shot: The Goon: Theatre Bizarre (Dark Horse Comics)
2015 - Best Anthology: John Carpenter’s Tales for a Halloween Night (Storm King Productions)
2015 - Best Short Story in an Anthology: “The Jokes on You” - Bloke’s Terrible Tomb of Terror #12
2015 - Best OGN: Hellbound (Dark Horse Comics)
2015 - Best Archival Collection: Creepy Presents: Alex Toth (Dark Horse Comics)
2015 - Best Writer: Cullen Bunn (Army of Darkness, Harrow County, Hellbreak, The Sixth Gun)
2015 - Best Artist: Raymund Bermudez (ExMortis)
2015 - Best Colorist: Luca Saponti (Hellbound)
2015 - Best Horror Comic Cover: Godzilla in Hell #1 - Subscription by Jeff Zornow
2015 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Stephen R. Bissette
2015 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Richard Corben
2015 - Normanton Award Honoree: Dan Braun
2014 - Best Ongoing Title: Rachel Rising (Abstract Studios)
2014 - Best Limited Series: Deadworld: Restoration (IDW Publishing)
2014 - Best One-Shot: Edgar Allan Poe’s Morella and the Murders in the Rue Morgue (Dark Horse Comics)
2014 - Best Anthology: In the Dark (Tiny Behemoth Press / IDW Publishing)
2014 - Best Short Story in an Anthology: Beneath the Surface (Blokes Terrible Tomb of Terror #10)
2014 - Best OGN: Monsters & Other Stories (Dark Horse Comics)
2014 - Best Archival Collection: The Chilling Archives of Horror Comics: The Worst of Eerie Publications (IDW Publishing/Yoe Books)
2014 - Best Writer: Terry Moore (Rachel Rising)
2014 - Best Artist: Francesco Francavilla (Afterlife with Archie)
2014 - Best Inker: Mike Wolfer/Dan Parsons (The Curse of Ragdoll)
2014 - Best Letterer: Terry Moore (Rachel Rising)
2014 - Best Colorist: Jay Fotos ('68 Rule of War, '68 Homefront, Wraith: Welcome to Christmasland)
2014 - Best Web Comic: Graveyard Gang (http://www.thegraveyardgang.com)
2014 - Best Horror Comic Cover: '68 Rule of War #1 (Nat Jones)
2014 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Al Hewetson
2014 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Jack Davis
2014 - Normanton Award Honoree: Peter Normanton
2013 - Best Ongoing Title: Afterlife with Archie (Archie Comics)
2013 - Best Mini-Series: Locke & Key: Omega (IDW Publishing)
2013 - Best One-Shot: Edgar Allan Poe: The Raven & The Red Death (Dark Horse)
2013 - Best New Series (Fans Will Decide the Winner): Afterlife with Archie (Archie Comics)
2013 - Best Anthology: Bloke's Terrible Tomb of Terror (Independent)
2013 - Best OGN: Hellboy: The Midnight Circus (Dark Horse)
2013 - Best Archival Collection: Steve Ditko Monsters Vol. 1: Gorgo (IDW Publishing/Yoe Books)
2013 - Best Writer: Joe Hill (Locke & Key: Omega)
2013 - Best Artist: Richard Corben (Edgar Allan Poe's The Raven and the Red Death)
2013 - Best Inker: Terry Moore (Rachel Rising)
2013 - Best Letterer: Clem Robins (B.P.R.D., Baltimore, Hellboy in Hell, The Strain)
2013 - Best Colorist: Francesco Francavilla (Afterlife with Archie)
2013 - Best Web Comic: The Last Halloween (last-halloween.com)
2013 - Hall of Fame Inductees:Gene Colan
2013 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Archie Goodwin
2012 - Best Ongoing Title: The Walking Dead (Image Comics)
2012 - Best Mini-Series: Deadworld: War of the Dead (IDW Publishing)
2012 - Best One-Shot: Edgar Allan Poe’s The Conqueror Worm (Dark Horse)
2012 - Best New Series (Fan Voting Decided Winner): Mars Attacks (IDW Publishing)
2012 - Best Anthology: Creepy (Dark Horse)
2012 - Best OGN: Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse Book 1 (Heavy Metal)
2012 - Best Archival Collection: The Chilling Archives of Horror Comics: Zombies (IDW Publishing/Yoe Books)
2012 - Best Writer: Steve Niles (Criminal Macabre, 30 Days of Night, Transfusion)
2012 - Best Artist: Simon Bisley (Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse, Hellblazer)
2012 - Best Inker: Bernie Wrightson (Frankenstein Alive, Alive)
2012 - Best Letterer: Nate Piekos (Creepy, The Goon, Ragemoor)
2012 - Best Colorist: Dave Stewart (B.P.R.D.)
2012 - Best Web Comic: Crossed: Wish You Were Here
2012 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Al Feldstein & Bill Gaines
2012 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Bernie Wrightson
2011 - Best Ongoing Title: Sixth Gun (Oni Press)
2011 - Best Mini-Series: ’68 (Image Comics)
2011 - Best One-Shot: Hellblazer Annual 2011 (Vertigo)
2011 - Best New Series: Green Wake (Image Comics)
2011 - Best Anthology: Creepy (Dark Horse)
2011 - Best OGN: Flesh & Blood (Monsterverse)
2011 - Best Archival Collection: Bob Powell’s Terror (IDW Publishing)
2011 - Best Writer: Cullen Bunn – The Sixth Gun
2011 - Best Artist: Riley Rossmo – Green Wake
2011 - Best Inker: Mark Bloodworth – Deadworld Last Siesta
2011 - Best Letterer: Menton Matthews III – Monocyte
2011 - Best Colorist: Jay Fotos – Locke & Key, ’68
2011 - Best Web Comic: Disappointing Monsters
2011 - Hall of Fame Inductee: "Ghastly" Graham Ingels