List of Awards: Difference between revisions
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
2015 - Best Artist: Raymund Bermudez (ExMortis) '''[Creator]''' <br /> | 2015 - Best Artist: Raymund Bermudez (ExMortis) '''[Creator]''' <br /> | ||
2015 - Best Colorist: Luca Saponti (Hellbound) '''[Creator]''' <br /> | 2015 - Best Colorist: Luca Saponti (Hellbound) '''[Creator]''' <br /> | ||
2015 - Best Horror Comic Cover: Godzilla in Hell #1 (Fan voting determined the Winner) '''[http://www.comics.org/issue/ | 2015 - Best Horror Comic Cover: Godzilla in Hell #1 - Subscription by Jeff Zornow (Fan voting determined the Winner) '''[http://www.comics.org/issue/1438677/ [Cover NOT uploaded!]]''' <br /> | ||
2015 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Stephen R. Bissette '''[Creator]''' <br /> | 2015 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Stephen R. Bissette '''[Creator]''' <br /> | ||
2015 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Richard Corben '''[Creator]''' <br /> | 2015 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Richard Corben '''[Creator]''' <br /> |
Revision as of 16:46, 27 August 2016
American Awards
Alley Award (1961-1969)
Shazam Award (1970-1974)
Goethe Award (1970-1974)
Later renamed "Comic Fan Art Awards"
Ignatz Awards (OrlandoCon; 1974=1994)
Inkpot Awards (1974-Present)
Comics Buyer's Guide Fan Awards (1982-2008)
Russ Manning Award (1982-Present)
Kirby Award (1985-1987)
Split into Harvey Award and Eisner Award.
Harvey Awards (1988-Present)
Will Eisner Comics Industry Awards (1988-Present)
Don Thompson Awards (1992-1998)
Actual title was the Compuserve Comics and Animation Forum's Don Thompson Awards
Wizard Fan Awards (1993-2006)
Lulu Awards (1997-2011)
Ignatz Awards (Small Press Expo; 1997-Present)
Bill Finger Award (2005-Present)
Glyph Comics Awards (2005-Present)
Inkwell Awards (2008-Present)
Ghastly Awards for Excellence in Horror Comics (2011-Present)
The Ghastly Awards honors excellence in Horror Comics. Found in 2011, the Ghastly Awards recognizes outstanding achievements in Horror Comics over a range of 15 difference categories.
The following list of winners was pulled August 27, 2016. For a full list of winners and nominees, go to http://www.ghastlyawards.com/p/winners-and-nominees.html.
2015 - Best Ongoing Title: Harrow County (Dark Horse Comics) [Skeleton issues in GCD]
2015 - Best Limited Series: Archie vs. Predator (Dark Horse Comics) [Complete series in GCD!]
2015 - Best One-Shot: The Goon: Theatre Bizarre (Dark Horse Comics) [Issue in GCD]
2015 - Best Anthology: John Carpenter’s Tales for a Halloween Night (Storm King Productions) [Series not found in GCD]
2015 - Best Short Story in an Anthology: “The Jokes on You” - Bloke’s Terrible Tomb of Terror #12 [Skeleton issue in GCD]
2015 - Best OGN: Hellbound (Dark Horse Comics) [Skeleton issue in GCD]
2015 - Best Archival Collection: Creepy Presents: Alex Toth (Dark Horse Comics) [Skeleton issue in GCD]
2015 - Best Writer: Cullen Bunn (Army of Darkness, Harrow County, Hellbreak, The Sixth Gun) [Creator]
2015 - Best Artist: Raymund Bermudez (ExMortis) [Creator]
2015 - Best Colorist: Luca Saponti (Hellbound) [Creator]
2015 - Best Horror Comic Cover: Godzilla in Hell #1 - Subscription by Jeff Zornow (Fan voting determined the Winner) [Cover NOT uploaded!]
2015 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Stephen R. Bissette [Creator]
2015 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Richard Corben [Creator]
2015 - Normanton Award Honoree: Dan Braun [Creator]
2014 - Best Ongoing Title: Rachel Rising (Abstract Studios) [Series]
2014 - Best Limited Series: Deadworld: Restoration (IDW Publishing) [Series]
2014 - Best One-Shot: Edgar Allan Poe’s Morella and the Murders in the Rue Morgue (Dark Horse Comics) [Series]
2014 - Best Anthology: In the Dark (Tiny Behemoth Press / IDW Publishing) [Series]
2014 - Best Short Story in an Anthology: Beneath the Surface (Blokes Terrible Tomb of Terror #10) [Sequence]
2014 - Best OGN: Monsters & Other Stories (Dark Horse Comics) [Series]
2014 - Best Archival Collection: The Chilling Archives of Horror Comics: The Worst of Eerie Publications (IDW Publishing/Yoe Books) [Series]
2014 - Best Writer: Terry Moore (Rachel Rising) [Creator]
2014 - Best Artist: Francesco Francavilla (Afterlife with Archie) [Creator]
2014 - Best Inker: Mike Wolfer/Dan Parsons (The Curse of Ragdoll) [Creator]
2014 - Best Letterer: Terry Moore (Rachel Rising) [Creator]
2014 - Best Colorist: Jay Fotos ('68 Rule of War, '68 Homefront, Wraith: Welcome to Christmasland) [Creator]
2014 - Best Horror Comic Cover: '68 Rule of War #1 (Fan voting determined the Winner) [Sequence]
2014 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Al Hewetson [Creator]
2014 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Jack Davis [Creator]
2014 - Normanton Award Honoree: Peter Normanton [Creator]
2013 - Best Ongoing Title: Afterlife with Archie (Archie Comics) [Series]
2013 - Best Mini-Series: Locke & Key: Omega (IDW Publishing) [Series]
2013 - Best One-Shot: Edgar Allan Poe: The Raven & The Red Death (Dark Horse) [Series]
2013 - Best New Series (Fans Will Decide the Winner): Afterlife with Archie (Archie Comics) [Series]
2013 - Best Anthology: Bloke's Terrible Tomb of Terror (Independent) [Series]
2013 - Best OGN: Hellboy: The Midnight Circus (Dark Horse) [Series]
2013 - Best Archival Collection: Steve Ditko Monsters Vol. 1: Gorgo (IDW Publishing/Yoe Books) [Series]
2013 - Best Writer: Joe Hill (Locke & Key: Omega) [Creator]
2013 - Best Artist: Richard Corben (Edgar Allan Poe's The Raven and the Red Death) [Creator]
2013 - Best Inker: Terry Moore (Rachel Rising) [Creator]
2013 - Best Letterer: Clem Robins (B.P.R.D., Baltimore, Hellboy in Hell, The Strain) [Creator]
2013 - Best Colorist: Francesco Francavilla (Afterlife with Archie) [Creator]
2013 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Gene Colan [Creator]
2013 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Archie Goodwin [Creator]
2012 - Best Ongoing Title: The Walking Dead (Image Comics) [Series]
2012 - Best Mini-Series: Deadworld: War of the Dead (IDW Publishing) [Series]
2012 - Best One-Shot: Edgar Allan Poe’s The Conqueror Worm (Dark Horse) [Series]
2012 - Best New Series (Fan Voting Decided Winner): Mars Attacks (IDW Publishing) [Series]
2012 - Best Anthology: Creepy (Dark Horse) [Series]
2012 - Best OGN: Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse Book 1 (Heavy Metal) [Series]
2012 - Best Archival Collection: The Chilling Archives of Horror Comics: Zombies [Series] (IDW Publishing/Yoe Books) [Series]
2012 - Best Writer: Steve Niles (Criminal Macabre, 30 Days of Night, Transfusion) [Creator]
2012 - Best Artist: Simon Bisley (Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse, Hellblazer) [Creator]
2012 - Best Inker: Bernie Wrightson (Frankenstein Alive, Alive) [Creator]
2012 - Best Letterer: Nate Piekos (Creepy, The Goon, Ragemoor) [Creator]
2012 - Best Colorist: Dave Stewart (B.P.R.D.) [Creator]
2012 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Al Feldstein & Bill Gaines [Creator]
2012 - Hall of Fame Inductees: Bernie Wrightson [Creator]
2011 - Best Ongoing Title: Sixth Gun (Oni Press) [Series]
2011 - Best Mini-Series: ’68 (Image Comics) [Series]
2011 - Best One-Shot: Hellblazer Annual 2011 (Vertigo) [Series]
2011 - Best New Series: Green Wake (Image Comics) [Series]
2011 - Best Anthology: Creepy (Dark Horse) [Series]
2011 - Best OGN: Flesh & Blood (Monsterverse) [Series]
2011 - Best Archival Collection: Bob Powell’s Terror (IDW Publishing) [Series]
2011 - Best Writer: Cullen Bunn (The Sixth Gun) [Creator]
2011 - Best Artist: Riley Rossmo (Green Wake) [Creator]
2011 - Best Inker: Mark Bloodworth (Deadworld Last Siesta) [Creator]
2011 - Best Letterer: Menton Matthews III (Monocyte) [Creator]
2011 - Best Colorist: Jay Fotos (Locke & Key, ’68) [Creator]
2011 - Hall of Fame Inductee: "Ghastly" Graham Ingels [Creator]