User:Flashjay/yahoogroupslinks01: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
{ | { | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Scanarama Index | |||
! Site Index of links to comics | |||
! Folder | |||
! wrighty47 Jun 15, 2011 | |||
|- | |||
| How to scan | |||
| Links to guides to help scanners | |||
| Folder | |||
| norman_ghast Mar 29, 2011 | |||
|- | |||
| comics to read online or download | |||
| comics to read online or download | |||
| Folder | |||
| marlowearcher Jun 23, 2010 | |||
|- | |||
| Scans of Comic Strip compilations | |||
| Scans of Comic Strip compilations | |||
| Folder | |||
| wrighty47 Jun 1, 2010 | |||
|- | |||
| Scans of British Comics | |||
| Scans of British Comics | |||
| Folder | |||
| wrighty47 Jun 1, 2010 | |||
|- | |||
| UK Small Press Titles | |||
| Find about & buy the hottest titles in the UK | |||
| Folder | |||
| wrighty47 Jun 1, 2004 | |||
|- | |||
| Blimey, the blog of british comics | |||
| "Established in 2006, BLIMEY! is dedicated to British comics past and present. Images are copyright their respective publishers and are only used here for review purposes. The images of comics on my blog are scanned from my own personal comics collection or, in the case of some current issues, are promotional images sent to me by the publishers. On the rare occasion when I might use an image from another site I always credit the source. If you take images I've scanned to use on your own blog/site I'd appreciate it if you'd have the good manners to show the same courtesy.! | |||
| [http://lewstringer.blogspot.ie/ link] | |||
| marlowearcher May 8, 2018 | |||
|- | |||
| Record Mirror | |||
| Site containing links to scans of old issues of music magazine | |||
| [http://michaelmouse1967.wixsite.com/record-mirror-mag link] | |||
| wrighty47 Apr 28, 2018 | |||
|- | |||
| MComics Reader | |||
| Alternative digital comics reader. More features than CD Display | |||
| [https://sourceforge.net/projects/mcomix/?source=typ_redirect link] | |||
| wrighty47 Apr 27, 2018 | |||
|- | |||
| British Comics Website | |||
| Scans of many British Comics. | |||
| [https://britishcomics.wordpress.com/ link] | |||
| wrighty47 Apr 26, 2018 | |||
|- | |||
| Old Comics World | |||
| descript: Old Comics World | |||
| [http://oldcomicsworld.blogspot.ie/search/label/1934 link] | |||
| wrighty47 Mar 18, 2016 | |||
|- | |||
| The List | |||
| Database of scanned comics (now out of date) | |||
| [http://www.mediafire.com/file/7bzb57qbk1yqjgd link] | |||
| wrighty47 Sep 23, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
| Comic Display Reader | |||
| Excellent program for viewing comics (especially those in rar or cbr format) | |||
| [http://www.cdisplay.me/ link] | |||
| wrighty47 Mar 17, 2012 | |||
|- | |||
| The Doctor's Talbot Samba | |||
| aka the Doctor's Receptacle | |||
| [http://tv.groups.yahoo.com/group/TheDoctorsTalbotSamba/ link] | |||
| darci386 Jul 15, 2010 | |||
|- | |||
| 2000AD Covers Blog | |||
| Blog of text free cover art, desgins & original artwork | |||
| [http://2000adcovers.blogspot.com/ link] | |||
| wrighty47 May 27, 2010 | |||
|- | |||
| Comicology - The 9th Art Exponent | |||
| Lives and relives Comics from all Genres | |||
| [http://www.comicology.in link] | |||
| comicology Apr 9, 2010 | |||
|- | |||
| washington post comics | |||
| descrip: washington post comics | |||
| [http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/artsandliving/c link] | |||
| marlowearcher Mar 27, 2010 | |||
|- | |||
| vintage strips | |||
| descrip: vintage strips | |||
| [http://www.barnaclepress.com/ link] | |||
| marlowearcher Mar 27, 2010 | |||
|- | |||
| Filecrop | |||
| Rapidshare and Megaupload file search | |||
| [http://www.filecrop.com/search.php?w=pulp++magazines&size_i=0&size_f=1048576&engine_r=1&engine_m=1 link] | |||
| darci386 Aug 17, 2009 | |||
|- | |||
| The Comics Forum at the Mausoleum Club | |||
| Recommended by superflee_99 | |||
| [http://www.the-mausoleum-club.org.uk/comics/index.php link] | |||
| darci386 Apr 3, 2009 | |||
|- | |||
| Frank Bellamy - the checklist | |||
| Comprehensive checklist of his work | |||
| [http://www.frankbellamy.co.uk/ link] | |||
| darci386 Feb 13, 2009 | |||
|- | |||
| Gerry Anderson's Supercar | |||
| Classic Supercar publications from the 1960s | |||
| [http://tv.groups.yahoo.com/group/Black_Rock_TV21/ link] | |||
| darci386 Feb 11, 2009 | |||
|- | |||
| freak angels | |||
| another free warren ellis comic | |||
| [http://www.freakangels.com/ link] | |||
| marlowearcher May 4, 2008 | |||
|- | |||
| superidol | |||
| free online warren ellis comic | |||
| [http://www.artbomb.net/comics/superidol.jsp link] | |||
| marlowearcher May 4, 2008 | |||
|- | |||
| PDF2CBR | |||
| Converts pdf files to cbr files | |||
| [http://www.geocities.com/pdf2cbr/ link] | |||
| wrighty47 Dec 23, 2007 | |||
|- | |||
| Scream | |||
| Everything that has been scanned so far! | |||
| [http://savefile.com/projects/808492836 link] | |||
| capnstorm Jun 3, 2007 | |||
|- | |||
| Action - The Seven Penny Nightmare | |||
| All you aver wanted to know about the UK's most infamous comic. | |||
| [http://www.sevenpennynightmare.co.uk/ link] | |||
| wrighty47 May 2, 2007 | |||
|- | |||
| Marvelman | |||
| Mick Anglo's Great British Superhero | |||
| [http://www.superbrits.co.uk/marvelman/main.htm link] | |||
| wrighty47 Apr 14, 2007 | |||
|- | |||
| Adam Eterno | |||
| IPC's time-travelling adventurer | |||
| [http://adameternoforever.tripod.com//index.html link] | |||
| wrighty47 Dec 13, 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| Starhawk Tribute Site | |||
| British comic sci-fi strip that started in The Crunch in 1979-includes almost the entire run of strips and more besides! | |||
| [http://starhawkcrunch.tripod.com/index.html link] | |||
| capnstorm Nov 16, 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| Look-In Archive | |||
| Online source for classic Look-In strips | |||
| [http://www.lookinarchive.com/ link] | |||
| wrighty47 Oct 30, 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| Unrar X | |||
| Open Rar files on a Mac! | |||
| [http://www.unrarx.com/ link] | |||
| wrighty47 Sep 7, 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| 26 pigs | |||
| This is a site where people can buy and sell comics. There are lots of british ones. It also includes information on the comics. | |||
| [http://www.26pigs.com/ link] | |||
| marlowearcher May 29, 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| BBC British Comics Site | |||
| Includes scans and audio files | |||
| [http://www.bbc.co.uk/cult/comics/ link] | |||
| wrighty47 May 29, 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| ALAN CLASS/CLASS COMICS | |||
| Terry Hooper's site dedicated to those Alan Class "Class Classics" of 1959-1985. | |||
| [http://classcomics.4t.com link] | |||
| hoopercomicsuk May 25, 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| Ron Turner Website | |||
| Includes comic scans | |||
| [http://www.britishcomicart.netfirms.com/turner/turner_index.html link] | |||
| wrighty47 Apr 22, 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| Battle Picture Weekly | |||
| Excellent site from Colonel Marbles | |||
| [http://fanboy.frothersunite.com/battle.html link] | |||
| wrighty47 Feb 13, 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| WinRar | |||
| Site that contains links to WinRar | |||
| [http://www.rarlab.com/download.htm link] | |||
| wrighty47 Nov 27, 2005 | |||
|- | |||
| British Picture Library | |||
| for Commando etc | |||
| [http://www.britishcomics.20m.com/pocket.htm link] | |||
| wrighty47 Nov 10, 2005 | |||
|- | |||
| Starlord | |||
| Another excellent Moose Harris' production. This time, Starlord gets the 5 star treatment. | |||
| [http://www.watchthestars.sevenpennynightmare.co.uk/ link] | |||
| col_cool007 Sep 4, 2005 | |||
|- | |||
| Gerry Anderson Complete Comic History | |||
| descript: Gerry Anderson Complete Comic History | |||
| [http://www.technodelic.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/homealt.htm link] | |||
| wrighty47 Nov 9, 2004 | |||
|- | |||
| Commando | |||
| Long Running UK War Comic | |||
| [http://www.barelyhangingon.co.uk/commando/ link] | |||
| wrighty47 May 30, 2004 | |||
|- | |||
| Down The Tubes | |||
| British Comics News site | |||
| [http://www.downthetubes.net link] | |||
| wrighty47 May 20, 2004 | |||
|- | |||
| Misty | |||
| Classic supernatural mystery girls comic | |||
| [http://www.mistycomic.co.uk link] | |||
| wrighty47 May 19, 2004 | |||
|- | |||
| Talking Comics | |||
| General comics discussion site! Please feel free to wander across. | |||
| [http://groups.yahoo.com/group/talking_comics/ link] | |||
| wrighty47 May 5, 2004 | |||
|- | |||
| Century 21TV Comics. | |||
| The place for Fans of the shows of Gerry Anderson featuring scans of British Comic strip adaptations of his programs. including Supercar, Fireball XL5, Stingray, Thunderbirds, Lady Penelope, and Captain Scarlet. | |||
| [http://groups.yahoo.com/group/c21tvc link] | |||
| sadgeekymuppett Apr 21, 2004 | |||
|- | |||
| Solar Wind | |||
| A spoof 70's/80's British kids comic | |||
| [http://www.solarwindcomic.co.uk link] | |||
| paulvonscott Mar 15, 2004 | |||
|- | |||
| Comics UK | |||
| Excellent UK comics site (includes some strips) | |||
| [http://www.comicsuk.co.uk/ link] | |||
| wrighty47 Feb 15, 2004 | |||
|- | |||
| Scream | |||
| Classic, short lived horror comic from the 1980's | |||
| [http://www.backfromthedepths.co.uk/home.htm link] | |||
| wrighty47 Feb 15, 2004 | |||
|} |
Revision as of 11:42, 14 December 2019
Scanarama Links
Scans of Comic Strip compilations
The following stats were compiled and made available by wrighty47 - Jan 26, 2011.
Scans of Comic Strip compilations | |||
---|---|---|---|
The Trigan Empire | collected from Ranger, Look and Learn , Vulcan etc | link | wrighty47 Jan 26, 2011 |
Brett Million & the Ghost World | from Boy's World (1 Dec 1963 - April 17 1964) | link | wrighty47 Jan 26, 2011 |
The Martian | from Sun comic (25th October, 1958-23rd May, 1959) | link | wrighty47 Jun 1, 2010 |
Median: | 3.1 years | link | name date |
GCD Donors
The following stats were compiled and made available by Tony R.
{
Scanarama Index | Site Index of links to comics | Folder | wrighty47 Jun 15, 2011 |
---|---|---|---|
How to scan | Links to guides to help scanners | Folder | norman_ghast Mar 29, 2011 |
comics to read online or download | comics to read online or download | Folder | marlowearcher Jun 23, 2010 |
Scans of Comic Strip compilations | Scans of Comic Strip compilations | Folder | wrighty47 Jun 1, 2010 |
Scans of British Comics | Scans of British Comics | Folder | wrighty47 Jun 1, 2010 |
UK Small Press Titles | Find about & buy the hottest titles in the UK | Folder | wrighty47 Jun 1, 2004 |
Blimey, the blog of british comics | "Established in 2006, BLIMEY! is dedicated to British comics past and present. Images are copyright their respective publishers and are only used here for review purposes. The images of comics on my blog are scanned from my own personal comics collection or, in the case of some current issues, are promotional images sent to me by the publishers. On the rare occasion when I might use an image from another site I always credit the source. If you take images I've scanned to use on your own blog/site I'd appreciate it if you'd have the good manners to show the same courtesy.! | link | marlowearcher May 8, 2018 |
Record Mirror | Site containing links to scans of old issues of music magazine | link | wrighty47 Apr 28, 2018 |
MComics Reader | Alternative digital comics reader. More features than CD Display | link | wrighty47 Apr 27, 2018 |
British Comics Website | Scans of many British Comics. | link | wrighty47 Apr 26, 2018 |
Old Comics World | descript: Old Comics World | link | wrighty47 Mar 18, 2016 |
The List | Database of scanned comics (now out of date) | link | wrighty47 Sep 23, 2012 |
Comic Display Reader | Excellent program for viewing comics (especially those in rar or cbr format) | link | wrighty47 Mar 17, 2012 |
The Doctor's Talbot Samba | aka the Doctor's Receptacle | link | darci386 Jul 15, 2010 |
2000AD Covers Blog | Blog of text free cover art, desgins & original artwork | link | wrighty47 May 27, 2010 |
Comicology - The 9th Art Exponent | Lives and relives Comics from all Genres | link | comicology Apr 9, 2010 |
washington post comics | descrip: washington post comics | link | marlowearcher Mar 27, 2010 |
vintage strips | descrip: vintage strips | link | marlowearcher Mar 27, 2010 |
Filecrop | Rapidshare and Megaupload file search | link | darci386 Aug 17, 2009 |
The Comics Forum at the Mausoleum Club | Recommended by superflee_99 | link | darci386 Apr 3, 2009 |
Frank Bellamy - the checklist | Comprehensive checklist of his work | link | darci386 Feb 13, 2009 |
Gerry Anderson's Supercar | Classic Supercar publications from the 1960s | link | darci386 Feb 11, 2009 |
freak angels | another free warren ellis comic | link | marlowearcher May 4, 2008 |
superidol | free online warren ellis comic | link | marlowearcher May 4, 2008 |
PDF2CBR | Converts pdf files to cbr files | link | wrighty47 Dec 23, 2007 |
Scream | Everything that has been scanned so far! | link | capnstorm Jun 3, 2007 |
Action - The Seven Penny Nightmare | All you aver wanted to know about the UK's most infamous comic. | link | wrighty47 May 2, 2007 |
Marvelman | Mick Anglo's Great British Superhero | link | wrighty47 Apr 14, 2007 |
Adam Eterno | IPC's time-travelling adventurer | link | wrighty47 Dec 13, 2006 |
Starhawk Tribute Site | British comic sci-fi strip that started in The Crunch in 1979-includes almost the entire run of strips and more besides! | link | capnstorm Nov 16, 2006 |
Look-In Archive | Online source for classic Look-In strips | link | wrighty47 Oct 30, 2006 |
Unrar X | Open Rar files on a Mac! | link | wrighty47 Sep 7, 2006 |
26 pigs | This is a site where people can buy and sell comics. There are lots of british ones. It also includes information on the comics. | link | marlowearcher May 29, 2006 |
BBC British Comics Site | Includes scans and audio files | link | wrighty47 May 29, 2006 |
ALAN CLASS/CLASS COMICS | Terry Hooper's site dedicated to those Alan Class "Class Classics" of 1959-1985. | link | hoopercomicsuk May 25, 2006 |
Ron Turner Website | Includes comic scans | link | wrighty47 Apr 22, 2006 |
Battle Picture Weekly | Excellent site from Colonel Marbles | link | wrighty47 Feb 13, 2006 |
WinRar | Site that contains links to WinRar | link | wrighty47 Nov 27, 2005 |
British Picture Library | for Commando etc | link | wrighty47 Nov 10, 2005 |
Starlord | Another excellent Moose Harris' production. This time, Starlord gets the 5 star treatment. | link | col_cool007 Sep 4, 2005 |
Gerry Anderson Complete Comic History | descript: Gerry Anderson Complete Comic History | link | wrighty47 Nov 9, 2004 |
Commando | Long Running UK War Comic | link | wrighty47 May 30, 2004 |
Down The Tubes | British Comics News site | link | wrighty47 May 20, 2004 |
Misty | Classic supernatural mystery girls comic | link | wrighty47 May 19, 2004 |
Talking Comics | General comics discussion site! Please feel free to wander across. | link | wrighty47 May 5, 2004 |
Century 21TV Comics. | The place for Fans of the shows of Gerry Anderson featuring scans of British Comic strip adaptations of his programs. including Supercar, Fireball XL5, Stingray, Thunderbirds, Lady Penelope, and Captain Scarlet. | link | sadgeekymuppett Apr 21, 2004 |
Solar Wind | A spoof 70's/80's British kids comic | link | paulvonscott Mar 15, 2004 |
Comics UK | Excellent UK comics site (includes some strips) | link | wrighty47 Feb 15, 2004 |
Scream | Classic, short lived horror comic from the 1980's | link | wrighty47 Feb 15, 2004 |