Official Genres List: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Ralf.haring (talk | contribs) m (Protected "Official Genres List" ([edit=sysop] (indefinite) [move=sysop] (indefinite))) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
|+ '''GCD Genre | |+ '''GCD Genre Table 1''' | ||
! Genre | ! Genre | ||
! | ! Description | ||
! Includes | |||
! See Also... | |||
! Examples | ! Examples | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Adventure | |||
| Works characterized by an emphasis on physical and often violent action, exotic locales and danger | |||
| Action | |||
| Animal, Aviation, Car, Crime, Detective-Mystery, Fantasy, Horror-Suspense, Jungle, Martial Arts, Science Fiction, Sports, Spy, Superhero, sword and Sorcery, War, Western-Frontier | |||
|Adventure | | Bob Morane, Indiana Jones, Tintin, Captain Easy, Terry and the Pirates | ||
| | |- | ||
| Drama | |||
| | | Works containing events having vivid, emotional, conflicting, or striking interest or results on a human level | ||
|Animal | | Melodrama, Soap Opera, Joho, Ryori | ||
| Erotica, Fashion, Medical, Romance | |||
| Box Office Poison, Love & Rockets, Mary Worth, A Tale of Two Cities | |||
|- | |||
| Humor | |||
| Works that are primarily comical or amusing | |||
| Pantomime, Demenziole | |||
| Anthropomorphic, Children, Domestic, Military, Satire-Parody, Teen | |||
| Mutt and Jeff | |||
|- | |||
| Non-Fiction | |||
| Works purporting to present factual information | |||
| Fact, Real Life | |||
| Biography, History, Math & Science, Nature | |||
| Ripley's Believe It or Not | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" | |||
|+ '''GCD Genre Table 2''' | |||
!Genre | |||
!Description | |||
!Example Keywords | |||
!Examples | |||
|- | |||
| Animal | |||
| Works featuring animals essentially acting like real animals | |||
| dog, horse, cat | |||
| Lassie, Rex the Wonder Dog, Inubaka | |||
|- | |||
| Anthropomorphic | |||
| Works featuring characters acting like humans which are not human | |||
| Disney, funny animals | |||
| Donald Duck, Corky the Cat, Cerebus, Milk and Cheese | |||
|- | |||
| Aviation | |||
| Works centered on flying planes or other flying machines | |||
| jets | |||
| Airboy, Steve Canyon | |||
|- | |||
| Biography | |||
| Non-fictional works depicting the actual events and experiences of a real person’s life or real persons’ lives | |||
| memoir, autobiography | |||
| American Splendor, Political Power, Wonder Women of History | |||
|- | |||
| Car | |||
| Works featuring automobiles, race cars, trucks, etc. | |||
| hot rod, NASCAR, trucks | |||
| Hot Wheels, Speed Racer, Michel Vaillant | |||
|- | |||
| Children | |||
| Works featuring children (approximately age 12 or younger) as the primary protagonists, often having to act more reasonably and resourcefully than their age, in the absence of adult figures | |||
| kid gang. | |||
| Little Lulu, Peanuts, Dennis the Menace | |||
|- | |||
| Crime | |||
| Works featuring realistic stories centering on the commission of a crime or crimes and those who commit the crime or crimes | |||
| gangsters, prohibition | |||
| Stray Bullets, A True Crime Story, Torpedo | |||
|- | |||
| Detective-Mystery | |||
| Works featuring realistic stories centering on the solving of a crime or mystery and those who solve the crime or mystery | |||
| private investigator, whodunnit? | |||
| Charlie Chan, Roy Raymond, P.C. 49 | |||
|- | |||
| Domestic | |||
| Works centered on life in and around the home | |||
| family, sitcom | |||
| Blondie, The Simpsons | |||
|- | |||
| Erotica | |||
| Works with sexually explicit content whose primary purpose is to elicit sexual arousal | |||
| hardcore, softcore, gay, hentai | |||
| Tijuana Bibles, Little Annie Fannie, Sally Forth, Dragon Pink | |||
|- | |||
| Fantasy | |||
| Works set in worlds where magic or the supernatural predominate over the material, scientific world | |||
| mythological, fairy-tale | |||
| Pixies, Fables, Kelly’s Eye | |||
|- | |||
| Fashion | |||
| Works centered on fashion and the fashion industry | |||
| models | |||
| Katy Keene, Barbie, Cloth Road | |||
|- | |||
| History | |||
| Works relating actual events from history | |||
| American history, World War II | |||
| Hop Harrigan’s History of Aviation, Picture Stories from American History | |||
|- | |||
| Horror-Suspense | |||
| Works intended to terrify, frighten, shock, mystify, or otherwise hold the reader in tension or dread. Stories in this genre are often concluded with an ironic plot twist | |||
| monsters, supernatural | |||
| The Walking Dead, Jack O’Justice, non-Feature stories from Tales of the Crypt | |||
|- | |||
| Jungle | |||
| Works featuring stories primarily set in the world’s jungles, rainforests, or other equatorial wildernesses | |||
| Africa | |||
| Tarzan, Nyoka, Saber - King of the Jungle | |||
|- | |||
| Martial Arts | |||
| Works featuring stories centered on characters who use the fighting styles developed in East Asia and similar fighting styles | |||
| kung fu, karate, judo | |||
| Master of Kung Fu, Street Fighter, Jimmy Chang | |||
|- | |||
| Math & Science | |||
| Works relating information about the mathematical disciplines or the hard sciences | |||
| astronomy, algebra | |||
| Science Says You’re Wrong If…, The TRS-80 Computer Whiz-Kids | |||
|- | |||
| Medical | |||
| Works centered on medicine and the medical profession | |||
| nurses, doctors | |||
| Rex Morgan, MD; Linda Carter, Student Nurse; Black Jack | |||
|- | |||
| Military | |||
| Works featuring armed forces outside of combat, or related, situations | |||
| army, coast guard | |||
| Sad Sack, Steve Canyon | |||
|- | |||
| Nature | |||
| Works relating information about the environment and the natural world | |||
| ecology | |||
| Nature’s Notebook, Ma Nature’s Curiosity Shop | |||
|- | |||
| Religious | |||
| Works centered on a particular religious tradition or reflecting a particular religious point of view | |||
| mythology, propaganda | |||
| Picture Stories from the Bible, The Crusaders, Amar Chitra Katha | |||
|- | |||
| Romance | |||
| Works centered on love and related personal relationships | |||
| soap opera, dating, wedding | |||
| Johnny Love, Dance ‘Til Tomorrow, non-Feature stories in Sweethearts | |||
|- | |||
| Satire-Parody | |||
| Works using irony, sarcasm, ridicule and the like to comment on, denounce, or deride social conventions, human relationships, or other literary works (including other comics) | |||
| pastiche, social commentary | |||
| Mad’s Spy Vs. Spy, Cerebus, Sid the Sexist, Fighting American, normalman | |||
|- | |||
| Science Fiction | |||
| Works featuring advanced scientific, futuristic, or extra-terrestrial elements | |||
| cyberpunk, dystopian, post-apocalyptic, mecha | |||
| Star Wars, Dr. Who, non-Feature stories from Metal Hurlant | |||
|- | |||
| Sports | |||
| Works featuring athletic activities | |||
| baseball, Olympics, tennis | |||
| Joe Palooka, Strange Sports Stories, Roy of the Rovers | |||
|- | |||
| Spy | |||
| Works featuring spies, secret agents, and secret service agencies | |||
| espionage, thriller, political | |||
| Man from U.N.C.L.E., Modesty Blaise, Nick Fury, Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D | |||
|- | |||
| Superhero | |||
| Works featuring the adventures of costumed crime fighters, who may also battle alien or supernatural menaces, similarly costumed and/or powered criminals, or other antagonists bent on conquest, often with the aid of specialized and/or superhuman abilities or unique weapons and gadgetry. Also include stories of non-costumed characters who otherwise fit the definition, particularly if they are often referred to in story as super-heroes, and also to stories featuring super-villains | |||
| team, pulp | |||
| Superman, The Phantom, Marvelman | |||
|- | |||
| Sword and Sorcery | |||
| Works featuring stories of epic or heroic fantasy, violent conflicts, often with elements of romance, and usually elements of the supernatural | |||
| enchanted swords, post-apocalyptic | |||
| Conan, Axa, Elric | |||
|- | |||
| Teen | |||
| Works featuring teenagers (approximately 13-19 years of age) as the primary protagonists, particularly in stories that deal with their coming of age or maturing into the beginnings of adulthood | |||
| pop music, high school, school life | |||
| Dick Cole, Archie, Kare Kano | |||
|- | |||
| War | |||
| Works featuring armed forces in combat, or related, activities during wartime | |||
| Revolutionary War, World War II, navy, army, frogmen | |||
| Willie and Joe, Charley’s War, non-Feature stories from G.I. Combat | |||
|- | |||
| Western-Frontier | |||
| Works primarily set in the American frontier during the 19th or early 20th century and often featuring cowboys, Indians, ranchers, etc., and other period stories in a similar style, set in other times and places | |||
| Native Americans | |||
| Red Ryder, Lucky Luke, Jonah Hex | |||
|} |
Revision as of 05:19, 16 June 2012
Genre | Description | Includes | See Also... | Examples |
---|---|---|---|---|
Adventure | Works characterized by an emphasis on physical and often violent action, exotic locales and danger | Action | Animal, Aviation, Car, Crime, Detective-Mystery, Fantasy, Horror-Suspense, Jungle, Martial Arts, Science Fiction, Sports, Spy, Superhero, sword and Sorcery, War, Western-Frontier | Bob Morane, Indiana Jones, Tintin, Captain Easy, Terry and the Pirates |
Drama | Works containing events having vivid, emotional, conflicting, or striking interest or results on a human level | Melodrama, Soap Opera, Joho, Ryori | Erotica, Fashion, Medical, Romance | Box Office Poison, Love & Rockets, Mary Worth, A Tale of Two Cities |
Humor | Works that are primarily comical or amusing | Pantomime, Demenziole | Anthropomorphic, Children, Domestic, Military, Satire-Parody, Teen | Mutt and Jeff |
Non-Fiction | Works purporting to present factual information | Fact, Real Life | Biography, History, Math & Science, Nature | Ripley's Believe It or Not |
Genre | Description | Example Keywords | Examples |
---|---|---|---|
Animal | Works featuring animals essentially acting like real animals | dog, horse, cat | Lassie, Rex the Wonder Dog, Inubaka |
Anthropomorphic | Works featuring characters acting like humans which are not human | Disney, funny animals | Donald Duck, Corky the Cat, Cerebus, Milk and Cheese |
Aviation | Works centered on flying planes or other flying machines | jets | Airboy, Steve Canyon |
Biography | Non-fictional works depicting the actual events and experiences of a real person’s life or real persons’ lives | memoir, autobiography | American Splendor, Political Power, Wonder Women of History |
Car | Works featuring automobiles, race cars, trucks, etc. | hot rod, NASCAR, trucks | Hot Wheels, Speed Racer, Michel Vaillant |
Children | Works featuring children (approximately age 12 or younger) as the primary protagonists, often having to act more reasonably and resourcefully than their age, in the absence of adult figures | kid gang. | Little Lulu, Peanuts, Dennis the Menace |
Crime | Works featuring realistic stories centering on the commission of a crime or crimes and those who commit the crime or crimes | gangsters, prohibition | Stray Bullets, A True Crime Story, Torpedo |
Detective-Mystery | Works featuring realistic stories centering on the solving of a crime or mystery and those who solve the crime or mystery | private investigator, whodunnit? | Charlie Chan, Roy Raymond, P.C. 49 |
Domestic | Works centered on life in and around the home | family, sitcom | Blondie, The Simpsons |
Erotica | Works with sexually explicit content whose primary purpose is to elicit sexual arousal | hardcore, softcore, gay, hentai | Tijuana Bibles, Little Annie Fannie, Sally Forth, Dragon Pink |
Fantasy | Works set in worlds where magic or the supernatural predominate over the material, scientific world | mythological, fairy-tale | Pixies, Fables, Kelly’s Eye |
Fashion | Works centered on fashion and the fashion industry | models | Katy Keene, Barbie, Cloth Road |
History | Works relating actual events from history | American history, World War II | Hop Harrigan’s History of Aviation, Picture Stories from American History |
Horror-Suspense | Works intended to terrify, frighten, shock, mystify, or otherwise hold the reader in tension or dread. Stories in this genre are often concluded with an ironic plot twist | monsters, supernatural | The Walking Dead, Jack O’Justice, non-Feature stories from Tales of the Crypt |
Jungle | Works featuring stories primarily set in the world’s jungles, rainforests, or other equatorial wildernesses | Africa | Tarzan, Nyoka, Saber - King of the Jungle |
Martial Arts | Works featuring stories centered on characters who use the fighting styles developed in East Asia and similar fighting styles | kung fu, karate, judo | Master of Kung Fu, Street Fighter, Jimmy Chang |
Math & Science | Works relating information about the mathematical disciplines or the hard sciences | astronomy, algebra | Science Says You’re Wrong If…, The TRS-80 Computer Whiz-Kids |
Medical | Works centered on medicine and the medical profession | nurses, doctors | Rex Morgan, MD; Linda Carter, Student Nurse; Black Jack |
Military | Works featuring armed forces outside of combat, or related, situations | army, coast guard | Sad Sack, Steve Canyon |
Nature | Works relating information about the environment and the natural world | ecology | Nature’s Notebook, Ma Nature’s Curiosity Shop |
Religious | Works centered on a particular religious tradition or reflecting a particular religious point of view | mythology, propaganda | Picture Stories from the Bible, The Crusaders, Amar Chitra Katha |
Romance | Works centered on love and related personal relationships | soap opera, dating, wedding | Johnny Love, Dance ‘Til Tomorrow, non-Feature stories in Sweethearts |
Satire-Parody | Works using irony, sarcasm, ridicule and the like to comment on, denounce, or deride social conventions, human relationships, or other literary works (including other comics) | pastiche, social commentary | Mad’s Spy Vs. Spy, Cerebus, Sid the Sexist, Fighting American, normalman |
Science Fiction | Works featuring advanced scientific, futuristic, or extra-terrestrial elements | cyberpunk, dystopian, post-apocalyptic, mecha | Star Wars, Dr. Who, non-Feature stories from Metal Hurlant |
Sports | Works featuring athletic activities | baseball, Olympics, tennis | Joe Palooka, Strange Sports Stories, Roy of the Rovers |
Spy | Works featuring spies, secret agents, and secret service agencies | espionage, thriller, political | Man from U.N.C.L.E., Modesty Blaise, Nick Fury, Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D |
Superhero | Works featuring the adventures of costumed crime fighters, who may also battle alien or supernatural menaces, similarly costumed and/or powered criminals, or other antagonists bent on conquest, often with the aid of specialized and/or superhuman abilities or unique weapons and gadgetry. Also include stories of non-costumed characters who otherwise fit the definition, particularly if they are often referred to in story as super-heroes, and also to stories featuring super-villains | team, pulp | Superman, The Phantom, Marvelman |
Sword and Sorcery | Works featuring stories of epic or heroic fantasy, violent conflicts, often with elements of romance, and usually elements of the supernatural | enchanted swords, post-apocalyptic | Conan, Axa, Elric |
Teen | Works featuring teenagers (approximately 13-19 years of age) as the primary protagonists, particularly in stories that deal with their coming of age or maturing into the beginnings of adulthood | pop music, high school, school life | Dick Cole, Archie, Kare Kano |
War | Works featuring armed forces in combat, or related, activities during wartime | Revolutionary War, World War II, navy, army, frogmen | Willie and Joe, Charley’s War, non-Feature stories from G.I. Combat |
Western-Frontier | Works primarily set in the American frontier during the 19th or early 20th century and often featuring cowboys, Indians, ranchers, etc., and other period stories in a similar style, set in other times and places | Native Americans | Red Ryder, Lucky Luke, Jonah Hex |