Official Genres List: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
|+ '''GCD Genre | |+ '''GCD Genre table ''' | ||
! Genre | ! Genre | ||
! | ! Definition | ||
! Examples | ! Examples | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Adventure | |Adult | ||
| | | comics not for sale to minors, usually of a salacious nature | ||
| | | Zap, Trashman, Snarf | ||
| Animal, | |- | ||
| | |Adventure (action) | ||
|- | | Realistic action and adventure stories that rely on the efforts of normal people to handle crises. | ||
| | | Congo Bill, Indiana Jones | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Animal | ||
| | | Stories starring animals that are supposed to act like real animals | ||
| | | Lassie, Rex the Wonder Dog, Fury, Black Stallion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Autobiography | ||
| | | Stories by a creator about their own life or experiences | ||
| | | American Splendor, Fun Home, Life Under Sanctions | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Bio | ||
|- | | Biographies of real people | ||
| | | Life of Pope John Paul II | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Car | ||
| | | Stories involving automobiles first and humans second | ||
| | | Drag 'N' Wheels | ||
|- | |||
|Celebrity | |||
| Fictional stories involving famous people, usually licensed | |||
| Jerry Lewis, Bob Hope, Ricky Nelson | |||
|- | |||
|Children | |||
| Stories involving, or for, children | |||
| Little Lulu, Casper, Little Archie, Richie Rich | |||
|- | |||
|Crime | |||
| Realistic action and adventures stories involving the solving or commiting of crimes. | |||
| Crime Suspense Stories, True Crime | |||
|- | |||
|Detective | |||
| Stories centered around a particular detective | |||
| Charlie Chan, Detective Dan, Roy Raymond | |||
|- | |||
|Drama | |||
| [to be defined] | |||
| Love and Rockets, | |||
|- | |||
|Fact | |||
| Comics meant to teach | |||
| Real Fact, Donald tells about Kites | |||
|- | |||
|Family | |||
| Humor stories centered around family life | |||
| Simpsons, Foxtrot, Arlo and Janis | |||
|- | |||
|Fantasy | |||
| Comics featuring elves, fairies, magic | |||
| Elfquest | |||
|- | |||
|Funny animals | |||
| Stories involving animals, furry or otherwise, acting as people. | |||
| Donald Duck, Bugs Bunny, Omaha the Cat Dancer, Usagi Yojimbo | |||
|- | |||
|Gags | |||
| Usually a panel, or one or two page stories ending in a punch line | |||
| Peter Puptent, Casey the Cop, Laffs | |||
|- | |||
|Horror | |||
| Stories involving the inhumanity of man, generally with gruesome consequences | |||
| Tales from the Crypt, Creepy, Eerie | |||
|- | |||
|Humor (comedy) | |||
| Humorous stories that don't fit other categories | |||
| Groo the Wanderer, Powerhouse Pepper, Torchy, Mutt and Jeff | |||
|- | |||
|Jungle | |||
| Comics set in the world's jungles and tropical rain forests (check this, we may have re-written). | |||
| Tarzan, Kazar, Sheena | |||
|- | |||
|Martial Arts | |||
| Stories involving real or purported martial arts of the orient | |||
| Master of Kung Fu, Judomaster | |||
|- | |||
|Medical | |||
| stories involving the medical profession, usually with some actual medical content | |||
| Young Dr Masters, MD | |||
|- | |||
|Monsters | |||
| Stories featuring regular people versus horrible creatures | |||
| Creatures on the Loose, Frankenstein, King Kong, Godzilla | |||
|- | |||
|Occult | |||
| Comics featuring the Supernatural, magic, demons, etc. Also known as mystery, supernatural or ghost stories | |||
| Adventures Into the Unknown, House of Mystery, Sandman, Dr Strange, Spectre | |||
|- | |||
|Period | |||
| Comics using a historical background other than war or western | |||
| Buccanneers | |||
|- | |||
|Political/ propaganda | |||
| Material usually designed to put forth a political point of view or call to action | |||
| Battle for Survival, Steve Ditko's Avenging World, Real War Stories | |||
|- | |||
|Religious | |||
| Stories centering around religious proslytizing | |||
| Archie's One Way, Cross and the Switchblade | |||
|- | |||
|Romance | |||
| Stories involving love, sex and romance, usually one shots. Continuing series about Romance are usually considered Soaps | |||
| Young Love, Secret Hearts | |||
|- | |||
|Satire | |||
| Comics featuring humorous commentary on society and human relationships. Incudes parodies | |||
| Mad, Cracked, Crazy, Cerebus, Howard the Duck, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles | |||
|- | |||
|Science fiction | |||
| Stories involving outer space, time travel and parallel worlds. | |||
| Mystery In Space, Alien Legion, Star Wars, Dr Who, Twilight Zone | |||
|- | |||
|Sitcom | |||
| Comics featuring comedy in a domestic or work situation involving continuing characters | |||
| Sgt Bilko, I Love Lucy, Millie the Model, Tessie the Typist | |||
|- | |||
|Soap | |||
| Comics featuring continuing romantic dramas | |||
| Love and Rockets ??? | |||
|- | |||
|Sports | |||
| Stories involving sports | |||
| Baseball Comics, Strange Sports Stories | |||
|- | |||
|Spy | |||
| stories involving spies and intrigue | |||
| I Spy, Man From Uncle, Honey West, Nick Fury | |||
|- | |||
|Superhero | |||
| Stories involving people in outlandish clothing fighting crime. NOTE: Superhero (with no hyphen) is correct rather than Super-hero (with a hyphen) as per a decision by the Editors in December 2007. | |||
| Superman, Batman, X-Men | |||
|- | |||
|Sword and Sorcery | |||
| Comics using a combination of swordplay and occult themes | |||
| Fahfrd and the Grey Mouser | |||
|- | |||
|Teen | |||
| Humorous stories centering around teen age life | |||
| Archie, Dobie Gillis, Scooter | |||
|- | |||
|War | |||
| Stories featuring the armed forces in wartime | |||
| Blazing Combat, Two Fisted Tales, Sgt Rock, Sgt Fury | |||
|- | |||
|Western | |||
| Generally period stories centering on the American frontier. | |||
| Tomahawk, Two Gun Kid, Lone Ranger, Roy Rogers | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Formatting Documents]] | |||
Revision as of 01:53, 18 June 2012
Genre | Definition | Examples |
---|---|---|
Adult | comics not for sale to minors, usually of a salacious nature | Zap, Trashman, Snarf |
Adventure (action) | Realistic action and adventure stories that rely on the efforts of normal people to handle crises. | Congo Bill, Indiana Jones |
Animal | Stories starring animals that are supposed to act like real animals | Lassie, Rex the Wonder Dog, Fury, Black Stallion |
Autobiography | Stories by a creator about their own life or experiences | American Splendor, Fun Home, Life Under Sanctions |
Bio | Biographies of real people | Life of Pope John Paul II |
Car | Stories involving automobiles first and humans second | Drag 'N' Wheels |
Celebrity | Fictional stories involving famous people, usually licensed | Jerry Lewis, Bob Hope, Ricky Nelson |
Children | Stories involving, or for, children | Little Lulu, Casper, Little Archie, Richie Rich |
Crime | Realistic action and adventures stories involving the solving or commiting of crimes. | Crime Suspense Stories, True Crime |
Detective | Stories centered around a particular detective | Charlie Chan, Detective Dan, Roy Raymond |
Drama | [to be defined] | Love and Rockets, |
Fact | Comics meant to teach | Real Fact, Donald tells about Kites |
Family | Humor stories centered around family life | Simpsons, Foxtrot, Arlo and Janis |
Fantasy | Comics featuring elves, fairies, magic | Elfquest |
Funny animals | Stories involving animals, furry or otherwise, acting as people. | Donald Duck, Bugs Bunny, Omaha the Cat Dancer, Usagi Yojimbo |
Gags | Usually a panel, or one or two page stories ending in a punch line | Peter Puptent, Casey the Cop, Laffs |
Horror | Stories involving the inhumanity of man, generally with gruesome consequences | Tales from the Crypt, Creepy, Eerie |
Humor (comedy) | Humorous stories that don't fit other categories | Groo the Wanderer, Powerhouse Pepper, Torchy, Mutt and Jeff |
Jungle | Comics set in the world's jungles and tropical rain forests (check this, we may have re-written). | Tarzan, Kazar, Sheena |
Martial Arts | Stories involving real or purported martial arts of the orient | Master of Kung Fu, Judomaster |
Medical | stories involving the medical profession, usually with some actual medical content | Young Dr Masters, MD |
Monsters | Stories featuring regular people versus horrible creatures | Creatures on the Loose, Frankenstein, King Kong, Godzilla |
Occult | Comics featuring the Supernatural, magic, demons, etc. Also known as mystery, supernatural or ghost stories | Adventures Into the Unknown, House of Mystery, Sandman, Dr Strange, Spectre |
Period | Comics using a historical background other than war or western | Buccanneers |
Political/ propaganda | Material usually designed to put forth a political point of view or call to action | Battle for Survival, Steve Ditko's Avenging World, Real War Stories |
Religious | Stories centering around religious proslytizing | Archie's One Way, Cross and the Switchblade |
Romance | Stories involving love, sex and romance, usually one shots. Continuing series about Romance are usually considered Soaps | Young Love, Secret Hearts |
Satire | Comics featuring humorous commentary on society and human relationships. Incudes parodies | Mad, Cracked, Crazy, Cerebus, Howard the Duck, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles |
Science fiction | Stories involving outer space, time travel and parallel worlds. | Mystery In Space, Alien Legion, Star Wars, Dr Who, Twilight Zone |
Sitcom | Comics featuring comedy in a domestic or work situation involving continuing characters | Sgt Bilko, I Love Lucy, Millie the Model, Tessie the Typist |
Soap | Comics featuring continuing romantic dramas | Love and Rockets ??? |
Sports | Stories involving sports | Baseball Comics, Strange Sports Stories |
Spy | stories involving spies and intrigue | I Spy, Man From Uncle, Honey West, Nick Fury |
Superhero | Stories involving people in outlandish clothing fighting crime. NOTE: Superhero (with no hyphen) is correct rather than Super-hero (with a hyphen) as per a decision by the Editors in December 2007. | Superman, Batman, X-Men |
Sword and Sorcery | Comics using a combination of swordplay and occult themes | Fahfrd and the Grey Mouser |
Teen | Humorous stories centering around teen age life | Archie, Dobie Gillis, Scooter |
War | Stories featuring the armed forces in wartime | Blazing Combat, Two Fisted Tales, Sgt Rock, Sgt Fury |
Western | Generally period stories centering on the American frontier. | Tomahawk, Two Gun Kid, Lone Ranger, Roy Rogers |