Ballots: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|[https://www.comics.org/voting/ballot/8/8] | |[https://www.comics.org/voting/ballot/8/8] | ||
|Full wraparound or gatefold covers MAY be submitted | |Full wraparound or gatefold covers MAY be submitted | ||
|[[ | |[[Adding Covers]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.comics.org/voting/ballot/10/ | |[https://www.comics.org/voting/ballot/10/10] | ||
|Invalid | |Invalid | ||
|None | |None | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.comics.org/voting/ballot/11/11] | |||
|Invalid | |||
|None | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.comics.org/voting/ballot/12/12] | |||
|Full wraparound or gatefold covers MUST be submitted | |||
|[[Adding Covers]] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.comics.org/voting/ballot/13/13] | |||
|Use of the "display volume with issue number" field | |||
|[[Display Volume with Issue Number]] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.comics.org/voting/ballot/14/14] | |||
|Amend "display volume with issue" rule for consistency within certain publishers | |||
|[[Display Volume with Issue Number]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 14:18, 6 March 2023
This is a list of ballots taken by the GCD starting in 2010 when the process was formalized. The list included votes taken by members of Policy per the Policy Procedures as well as votes taken by the The Board.
List of Votes by Agenda
- Board of Directors
- Fields and Formatting Rules
- Election of Directors to the GCD Board
- Charter Amendments
- Member initiated petition
List of Votes by Number
Ballot No | Title | Linked Page |
---|---|---|
[1] | Indicia publishers: Simple name vs "division of..." etc. | Publisher Name |
[2] | Features must be based on objectively observable things | Feature |
[3] | Story Arc Field- basic definition | None - not yet implemented |
[4] | When a series is named X and X appears in an otherwise featureless story | Feature |
[5] | Things that appear in the framing sequence of a story | None - no vote |
[6] | Framing sequences with hosts | None- failed |
[7] | Invalid | None |
[8] | Full wraparound or gatefold covers MAY be submitted | Adding Covers |
[9] | The GCD will now support the concept of "Classification" of series | None - not yet implemented |
[10] | Invalid | None |
[11] | Invalid | None |
[12] | Full wraparound or gatefold covers MUST be submitted | Adding Covers |
[13] | Use of the "display volume with issue number" field | Display Volume with Issue Number |
[14] | Amend "display volume with issue" rule for consistency within certain publishers | Display Volume with Issue Number |